U Visa

U visas provide temporary immigration benefits to aliens who are victims of qualifying criminal activity, and to their qualifying family members, as appropriate.  You may qualify for a U Visa if you are a victim of a designated criminal activity in the U.S., suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of the qualifying criminal activity, possess information about the criminal activity, and helped a federal, state or local government official investigate the qualifying crime.  For those victims of domestic violence who are not married to a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, or have been abused by an undocumented boyfriend or spouse, you may qualify for a U Visa.

Qualifying criminal activity includes the following:

Rape;

Torture;

Trafficking;

Incest;

Domestic violence:

Sexual assault;

Abusive sexual contact;

Prostitution;

Sexual exploitation;

Being held hostage;

Peonage;

Involuntary servitude;

Slave trade;

Kidnapping;

Abduction;

Unlawful criminal restraint;

False imprisonment;

Blackmail;

Extortion;

Manslaughter;

Murder;

Felonious assault;

Witness tampering;

Obstruction of justice;

Perjury; or

Attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the above.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!