Family Based Immigration

Overview

Permanent immigration or lawful permanent residency in the U.S. comes with a variety of rights and privileges including the right to permanently live and work in the U.S.

If you want to immigrate to the U.S. through the family-based category, your relative who is either a U.S. Citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident must sponsor you.

Procedure to Apply for Family-Based Immigration

Note : You need to contact the National Visa Center only if:

Preference Categories

There are a several preference categories for allotting of immigrant visa numbers based on the status of the sponsor.

The list below outlines the type of relatives a U.S. Citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident can sponsor based on relationship.

A U.S. Citizen can sponsor A Lawful Permanent Resident can sponsor
His/her spouse His/her spouse
Unmarried son/daughter of any age Unmarried son/daughter of any age
Married son/daughter of any age
Parent/Brother/sister provided the sponsor is at least 21years old

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!