EB-1 Professionals

The EB-1 category is open to:

Individuals with Extraordinary Ability

USCIS defines foreign nationals with extraordinary skills as “individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.” This category is for people who have received the Nobel Prize or similar awards. However, as there are very few people who receive these awards, there are other ways of proving your own extraordinary ability.

To apply under this category you must submit at least three of the following requirements as documentary evidence along with your application to USCIS:

  1. Receipt/ Proof of lesser recognized prizes or awards for excellence.
  2. Membership in associations in your area, which demand outstanding achievement of their members.
  3. Articles published about you in major publications and other media.
  4. Proof that you have judged others’ works as an individual or on a panel.
  5. Proof that you have made original contributions to your field.
  6. Proof that you have published articles about your field in major publications and other media.
  7. Proof that your work has been showcased or displayed in exhibitions.
  8. Proof that you hold a leading or critical role in a distinguished organization.
  9. Proof that you receive high payments for your work in relation to your peers.
  10. Proof of commercial success in the performing arts.

Outstanding Professors and Researchers (E12 Immigrants)
In order to be classified as an outstanding professor or researcher, you:

To apply under this category, you must submit any two of the following documents as evidence along with your application to USCIS:

  1. Receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement.
  2. Membership in associations in your area, which demand outstanding achievement from their members.
  3. Articles about you that have appeared in major publications.
  4. Proof that you, have judged work of others in the same area or allied academic field, either as an individual or on a panel.
  5. Proof that you have made original scholarly contributions to your field.
  6. Proof that articles written by you have been published in major publications.
  7. Proof that you have authored books on a subject in your area of expertise.

multinational managers and executives(E13 immigrants)

The Eb-1 category allows many multinational companies to transfer their executives or managers to the United States from their parent/affiliate/ subsidiary/branch offices outside the US.
In order to apply under this category, you must have documents to prove that:

Procedure for Applying for an EB-1 VisaIndividuals with extraordinary ability do not need an employer to file for their visa. You can file for the visa yourself (self-petition). All other EB-1 petitions have to be filed by the employer.

Note: Labor certification is not required for EB-1 petitions.

In order to apply under the EB-1 category, you have to submit a completed application (USCIS Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker) along with all the supporting documents at a USCIS Regional Service Center, which has jurisdiction over the area of your proposed employment.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!